Privacy Policy

ADORN GLOBAL LIMITED

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our website (https://www.adorninsight.com/) or when we provide services to you.  We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe.  You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

You can read, print and save this whole policy or click on the links below to see specific information about: 

Who we are and how you can contact us

Our Data Compliance Manager

What personal data we collect about you

What we use your personal data for

Cookies

Consent and other legal grounds for processing your personal data

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

Automated decision making and profiling

When we will share your personal data with others

How we keep your personal data safe

How we use your personal data for marketing

Use of your personal data on our promotional materials

When we will send your personal data to other countries

How long we keep your personal data

How you can make a complaint

How we keep this policy up to date

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Who we are and how you can contact us

We are Adorn Global Limited, a UK registered company.  Our registered office address is at Units 4 & 5 Brightwell Barns, Waldringfield Road, Brightwell, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP10 0BJ. We operate our business under the brand names Adorn Insight. 

You can contact us in writing at the address given above or by emailing [email protected].  If you would like to speak to us please call us on 0208 133 7492.  

Please refer to the section below on ‘Our Data Compliance Manager’ for further contact information.  

Our Data Compliance Manager

We have appointed a data compliance manager who acts as our primary point of contact for any questions or concerns you may have regarding our handling of your personal data.  

Our Data Compliance Manager is Juliet Hutton - Squire.  You can contact Juliet Hutton - Squire in writing at the address given in the 'Who we are and how you can contact us’ section, or by email at [email protected] or by calling 0208 133 7492. 

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Consent and other legal grounds for processing your personal data

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it.  In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent.  In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent.  You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it.  If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date. 

The most common situation in which we will process your personal data on the grounds of consent is where we wish to send marketing communications to you. Please refer to the section on How we use your personal data for marketingto read about our marketing practices.

To help you understand the legal grounds we rely on for different types of processing, we have set out an overview of the main processing activities we undertake and the relevant legal grounds below:

Categories of personal data used

Purpose

Legal basis

Name and contact details

To respond to your enquiries regarding our goods and services

Legitimate interest (in growing our business and developing new customer relationships) and/or contractual necessity

Name and contact details, transaction history

To provide you with the goods and services you wish to buy from us and to collect money owed to us

Contractual necessity and/or legitimate interests (to recover monies due to us)

Name and contact details, transaction history

To manage our relationship with you e.g. to keep your details up to date and notify you of any changes to our contractual documents or privacy policies

Contractual necessity and/or legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and understand how our customers use our goods and services)

Name and contact details, transaction history, technical data about your use of our website, your marketing preferences

To send you appropriate marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences

Consent and/or legitimate interests (to grow and develop our business)

Name and contact details, transaction history, technical data about your use of our website 

To manage and administer our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Legitimate interests (to run our business, provide administration and IT services, ensure network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercises) and legal obligations

Name and contact details, transaction history, details of your interests and preferences, technical data about your use of our website, your marketing preferences

To develop and improve our website, products/services, and our customer relationships and experience

Legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business, to improve our products and services and to inform our marketing strategy)

Name, job title, organisation name

To promote our brand by listing you on our website and promotional materials as a subscriber

Consent

 

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access.  You can exercise this right (or any of the other rights described below) by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Data Subject Request”and send it to us by post or email using the details in the ‘Who we are and how you can contact us’section.

You also have rights to:

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ww.ico.org.uk.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

When we will share your personal data with others

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business: 

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.  The security measures we take include: 

Please remember that you are responsible for keeping your passwords secure. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not to share your passwords with anyone.

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data to send you marketing

We will add your details to our marketing database if:

We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone, automated calls, text message or post. 

You can ask us to only send you marketing communications by particular methods (for example, you may be happy to receive emails from us but not telephone calls), about specific subjects (for example, you may wish to be updated about new reports when we publish them) or you may ask us not to send you any marketing communications at all.

We may ask you to indicate your marketing preferences when you first register an account on our website. You can check and update your current marketing preferences at any time by logging into your account on our website or by calling or emailing us using the details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above.

We will only share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes if you provide us with your consent to do so by ticking a box on a form we use to collect your personal data.

Use of your personal data on our promotional materials

If you give us your consent to do so, then in order to promote our business, we may publish your name, job title, and organisation name as a subscriber to our services on our website and on other marketing materials which we use to promote our business from time to time. 

If you provide consent but later change your mind, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time and can do so by emailing [email protected]. If you do withdraw your consent, we will withdraw your name from our website within 48 hours, and we will not use your name on any further printed promotional materials (although we will be unable to recall any printed or digital materials which have already been sent out). 

When we will send your personal data to other countries

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") by us or by our sub-contractors.  Where we, or our sub-contractors, use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Supplier

Reason for Transfer

Location 

Safeguard

Daylite

Customer Relationship Management System (CRM) 

Canada

Adequacy Decision 

Campaign Monitor

To facilitate our email marketing 

Australia

GDPR compliant

Dropbox, Inc

Sharing of large documents 

USA 

Registered with the EU – US Privacy Shield 

 

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it.  In practice this means that we will keep:

Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes.   We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely but we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual.

If you have any questions about our data retention practices please contact us using the details in the ‘Who we are and how you can contact us section’.

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this using the contact details set out in the [insert] section above.

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk.  Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.  

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website (https://www.adorninsight.com/) or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

This is policy version 2 which came into effect on 8 February 2019.

Click here to access previous version of our privacy policy.