Privacy Policy

ADORN GLOBAL LIMITED of Mulberry House, 53 Church Street, Weybridge, Surrey KT13 8DJ (Company No. 08053190) ("we" or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data. By visiting www.adorn-london.com and/or www.adorninsight.com (our “sites”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") we are the data controller.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our services, search our sites, participate in social media functions on our sites, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our sites. The information you give us may include, without limitation, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information.
  • Information we collect about you.With regard to each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); information you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
    • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.  We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us.We will use this information:
  • Information we collect about you.We will use this information:
    • to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to monitor your compliance with contracts entered into between you and us;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. 
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose or transfer your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Your rights

We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can prevent such processing by contacting us at [email protected]

Our sites may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]